Programmes

ENRICHMENT PROGRAMMES & ACTIVITIES (As planned for 2019)

Core Programme

Secondary 1: Storytelling through a single frame

Skills: Observation skills, drawing and rendering skills (pencil/ colour pencil/ pen), basic photography skills, composition techniques, brainstorm, research and processing skills, visual inquiry and art appreciation.

Secondary 2: Storytelling through multiple frames

Skills: Observation skills, drawing and rendering skills (pencil/ colour pencil/ pen), basic acrylic painting skills, basic animation and understanding of showing movement (stop motion animation), storyboarding techniques, composition techniques, brainstorm, research and processing skills, visual inquiry and art appreciation.

Secondary 3: Developing independence and owneship in Art Making

Skills: Observation skills, drawing and rendering skills (pencil/ colour pencil/ pen), painting skills (watercolour/ acrylic/ oil), visual inquiry and art appreciation, curating and exhibition skills, brainstorm, research and processing skills, experimentation and manipulation of medium.

Enrichment Programmes and Activities

Secondary 1:

·         Basic Photography Workshop (ALP-Tier 1)

·         Outdoor Photography Trip to Jurong Lake Gardens (ALP-Tier 2)

·         Museum Trip (National Gallery/ NUS Museum)

Secondary 2:

·         Basic Animation Workshop (ALP-Tier 1)

·         Learning Journey to Big3 Media (ALP-Tier 2)

Secondary 3:

·         Outdoor Sketching Session @ Tiong Bahru Estate

·         Exploring and Experimentation of medium and material project (ACE Week Activity)

Stretch Programmes

-  Enhanced Art Programme (EAP)

·         Masterclasses with Artist/ Creative Professionals

·         Learning Journey to Big3 Media

·         Incubation Lab Enhanced Art Programme (I-LEAP)

·         Digital Filmmaking Workshop

Support Programme

Friday Intensive Coursework Programme (FCIP)

Photo Gallery

Sec 3 Art_Oil Painting Class.jpgScience in Food - Molecular Gastronomy (1).jpg