Home > Achievements > Student

Student

2019

Bic_exhibition.jpg

















COGNITIVE

No.

Awards

Achievements/Outcomes

 

Humanities Dept

1

2019 NUS Geography Challenge

Silver Medal:

Sean Ow Zhan Rong (4E2) and Chloe Toh Tze Hwee (4E4)

Certificate of Participation:

Safiq Shannawaz (4E4) and Regan Jude Lim (4E4)

2

Time Capsule Challenge 2019

Silver Award:

Luqman Nurhakim Abdol Rahim Yassin (3E3) Certificate of Participation:

Guo Zhirui (3E2),  Errick Schumacher Kennedy (3E2) and Sidharth Nair (3E3)

3

MOE History Challenge 2019

Certificate of Participation:

Alyssa Loh Jing Yuan (3E2), Brenda Wong Le Xuan (3E2), LeAnn Lee Yun En (3E2) and Wong Chao Hao (3E2)

4

National Environment Quiz

Certificate of Participation:

Wayne Ang He Feng (2E1), Choong De Kuan (2E1), Marc Thomas Gan Boon Kiat (2E3) and Taing Meyling (2E2)

 

English Language & Literature Dept:

1

National Schools Literature Festival 2019: Book Trailer Competition

Gold Award:

Amelia Indra’shika Putri (1E1), Ong Maverick Wade Macapagal (1E1),

Brandon Quek Zi Hao (1E1), Tong Lup Hun (1E2), Lee Ting Han (1E2)

Liew Yu Shan Lucas (1E3), Nikoletta Lilly (1E3), Wang Zuxi (1E3), Kyelie Llena Singh (1E4) and Goh Rui Qi Rachel (1E4) 

2

National Schools Literature Festival 2019: Flash Fiction Competition

Certificate of Participation:

Ni Putu Ayu Sattvika Adnyani (3E4) and Cheo Hui Ting (3E4)

3

National Schools Literature Festival 2019: Choral Speaking Competition

Certificate of Participation:

Charlene Yeo Jia Qi (1E2), Deon Darshini Dinesh (1E2), Jannelle Faith Lim Pozon (1E2), Shayna Soh (1E2), Chloee Chong Jing Yu (1E2), Bruce Tan Yi Jie (2E1), Emerson Mclaren Kennedy (2E1), Megan Maria Van Leeuwen (2E1), Lim Li Ying Rebecca (2E1) and Chong Qi En (2E4)

4

Plain English Speaking Competition

Semi Finalist:

Tiah Jhan Jei (3E2)

Certificate of Participation

Ang Yu Heng, Max (3E1), Goh Jayden (3E2),That Htar Kyi Phyu (3E3) , Luqman Nurhakim Abdol Rahim Yassin (3E3), Emerson Mclaren Kennedy (2E1), William Hindley Longzhihao (2E1), Png Keat Yi Gabrielle (2E2)

Taing Meyling (2E2), Kevin Chow Kai Xuan (2E3) and Chong Qi En (2E4)

 5National Public Speaking Competition Certificate of Participation
 Taing Meyling (2E2), Kevin Chow Kai Xuan (Zhou Kaixuan) (2E3), Ang Yu Heng, Max (3E1), Goh Jayden (3E2) and That Htar Kyi Phyu (3E3)

 

MTL Dept

1

Peraduan Pena Emas 2019 (ML Writing Competition 2019)

Silver Award:

Muhammad Hifzur Rahman Bin Mohamad Zuki (3E1), Luqman Nurhakim Abdol Rahim Yassin (3E3), Ni Putu Ayu Sattvika Adnyani (3E4), Nur Nabilah Bte Safie (3N6), Siti Nuriffah Izzati Binte Salahudin (2E3), Ezrah Concepcion (2N5), Hadhinah Binte Muhamad Tahar (2N5) and Muhammad Hamizan Bin Mohammad Jailani (2N5)

2

17th National Secondary School Chinese Language Creative Writing Competition

Certificate of Participation:

Miao Dongao (4E1), Kong Yiwen (4E2), Guo Zhirui (3E2), Yang Kunye (2E2), Han Yajie (2E2) and Li Siye (2E2)

3

2019 National Secondary School Chinese Writing Competition

Certificate of Participation:

Miao Dongao (4E1), Dou Xin Qi (4E1), Wang Zihao (3E1), Sun Maoda (3E1) and Guo Zhirui (3E2)

4

National Creative Story Writing Competition for Secondary Students 2019

Certificate of Participation:

Li Siye (2E2), Han Yajie (2E2) and Guo Zhirui (3E2)

  Tamil Literacy Competition

Certificate of Participation:

Mathivanan Sharumathi (4E2),  Chandrasekar Anya Angelita (2E3) and

Palaniappan Shanthal 3E3 

 

Science Dept

1

Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad

Honourable Mention:

Chiow Hui Ern Joelle (4E2)

Gold Award:

Sean Ow Zhan Rong (4E2)

Silver Award:

Javier Tan (4E2)

Bronze Award:

Ong Jiong Hui (4E2)

Certificate of Participation:

Zeo Teo Ziyi (4E2), Xanthia Koh Jia Ning (4E2), Joey Wee Jing Xuan (4E2), Long Xingxu (4E2), Javier Fernando Lim Yong Yi (4E2) and Ng Shi Yang (4E2)


2

Singapore Junior Biology Olympiad

Honourable Mention:

Chiow Hui Ern Joelle (4E2)

Gold Award:

Sean Ow Zhan Rong (4E2)

Silver Award:
Javier Tan (4E2)

Bronze Award:
Ong Jiong Hui (4E2)

Certificate of Participation:

Zeo Teo Ziyi (4E2), Xanthia Koh Jia Ning (4E2), Joey Wee Jing Xuan (4E2), Long Xingxu (4E2), Javier Fernnando Lim Yong Yi (4E2) and Ng Shi Yang (4E2)

3

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad

Certificate of Participation:

Lim En Teng (4E1), Wesley Henry Sudarman (4E1),Tan Wee Teck Alfonso (4E1) and Sean Ow Zhan Rong (4E2)

 Singapore Junior Physics Olympiad

Honourable Mention:

Wesley Henry Sudarman (4E1), Tan Wee Teck Alfonso (4E1), Tay Tze Kiat Benjamin (4E3) and Shaun Ming Laclemence (4E3)

Certificate of Participation:

Tristan Tungka (4E3) 

 

Aesthetics & Craft Dept: D&T Unit

1

D&T Awards 2019

Creative Innovation Award:

Lee Jayna (4E3, 2018)

2

National Earthquake Competition 2019

Merit Award:

Lim Yingxin Elaine (3N5), Travis Chee (3N5), Ahmad Muzakkey B Mohd Iqbal (3N6) and Muhammad Aderi Bin Zamri (3N6)

3

Nanyang Science & Technology Challenge 2019

"Design & Build a Bridge” Category

1st Runner Up:

Raphael Lii (3E2) and Kevan Kwok (3E2)

"Walk your Pet" Category:

1st Runner-Up:

Kandasamy Lakshaya (3N5), Marcus Yong Qi Hao (3N5) and Ashok Kumar (3N6)

 

Aesthetics & Craft Dept: Music Unit

1

SYF 2019 Youth Station Project (Open Call for Original Songs)

Honourable Mention:

Soon Kai Lin (2E1), Evelyn Valerina Saharprawira (3E1), Muhammad Hifzur Rahman Bin Mohamad Zuki (3E1), Wong Chao Hao (3E2), Pradesh s/o Thamilchelvan (3E2) and Ignatius Rayhan Ellesia (3N6)

 

Mathematics Dept:

1

Singapore Mathematics Olympiad

Certificate of Participation:

Li SiYe (2E2), Rho Ih Chan (2E2), Ang Long Wen Rowen (2E2),Taing Meyling (2E2), Too Chuan Jae, Nathaniel (2E3), Ang Jun Sheng, Xavier (2E4), Chong Qi En (2E4), Kwek Zong Ming (2E4), Siew Rui Wen (2E4)

Chern Zheng Kai, Aden (3E1), Tan Aik Ray (3E1), Wong Wei Pin, Aric (3E1), Grace Poon (3E4), Ng Kai Sing Nicole (3E4), Ni Putu Ayu Sattvika Adnyani (3E4), Sim Si Hui (3E4),Ng Shi Yang (4E2), Ong Jiong Hui (4E2) and Sean Ow Zhan Rong (4E2)

PHYSICAL

No.

Awards

Achievements/Outcomes

1

NPCC: Unit Overall Proficiency (2018)

Gold

2

Girl Guides: Puan Noor Aishah Award (2018)

Gold

3

Scouts: Frank Cooper Sands Award (2018)

Gold

4

Scouts: National Patrol Camp (2018)

Silver

5

NCC: Best Unit Competition (2018)

Accomplishment Award

6

NPCC: Best Unit Cadet 2019

Ho Kok Hugh, Sebastian (4E1)

7

NPCC: Inter-Unit Drill Nationals Competition 2019

4th

8

Girl Guides Singapore West Division Day 2019: Poster Design Competition

3rd

9

Girl Guides Singapore West Division Day 2019: Save the Fishes Competition

1st

10

NCC: 3rd Road Relay 2019

Certificate of Participation:

Conrad Yip Kan Yeui (1E3)

Ricson Phang (2E4)

Lim Yu Xuan (2N6)

Wong Chao Hao (3E2)

Goh Jayden (3E2)

Aniq Hafiz Bin Abdul Halik (3N6)

11

Swiss Cottage Badminton Invitational Tournament 2019 (Girls)

2nd Runner-Up (Lower Sec Girls)

SOCIAL & MORAL

No.

Awards

Achievements/Outcomes

1

Schools Green Award 2019

Vanda Miss Joaquim Award

 2 Schools Green Award 2018 Vanda Miss Joaquim Award

3

Green Schools @ South West (2018)

Gold

4

Top 10 Cyber Wellness Student Ambassador Award 2018

Ariq Pedram Saviz B Selamat (4E3)

 5 Eco Skit Competition 2019 Certificate of Participation:
Vernice Lee Yuqing (2E1), Emerson Mclaren Kennedy (2E1), Wong Ziqing (2E2), Chandrasekar Anya Angelita (2E3), Too Chuan Jae, Nathaniel (2E3), Armando Mak (2E3), Errick Schumacher Kennedy (3E2) and Teo Shao Feng (3E4)


AESTHETICS

No.

Awards

Achievements/Outcomes

1

SYF 2019: Chinese Contemporary Dance

Distinction Award

2

SYF 2019: Guzheng

Distinction Award

3

SYF 2019: Ethnic Fusion Dance

Accomplishment Award

4

SYF 2019: Concert Band

Accomplishment Award

5

Draw My Stamp Story Competition

Gold Award:

Lim Li Ying Rebecca (2E1) and Li Siye (2E2)

Silver Award:

Ahn So Eun (1E3), Maximus Fabius Rusli (3E1)

Ting Tze Chin Rena (3E4), Yeo Hui Si Felicia (3N6)

Bronze Award:

Cheo Hui Ting, Vera (3E4)

6

National Stamp Collecting Competition

* Gold with Special Prize Award:

Cheah Wen Zhe (2E3), Li Jia Hua (3E4), Wang Jun Zhi Jarod (3E3) and Balachandran Pravin Kumar (3N5)

* Entry entitled ‘Enigmatic Owls’ has been shortlisted for the FourNation Stamp Exhibition 2019.

Silver Award:

Kong Kun Yee (1E1), Ashok Samdriddhi (1E1), Koh Chin Wee (1E1) and Yeo Zhixing (1E1)

7

11th National Youth Chinese Calligraphy Competition

Certificate of Participation:

Lim Zi Xi (4E2)

8

Our Schools Our Stories Contest

Certificate of Participation:

Vernice Lee Yuqing (2E1), Linda Lim Li Jia (2E3)

Siti Nuriffah Izzati Binte Salahudin Bamadhaj (2E3)

Chng Zhi Cheng (2E3), Cheang Chu Ning (2E4)

Kirsten Ashlynn Ong Ying En (2E4), Chloe Lok Zee Yi (3E1), Evelyn Valerina Saharprawira (3E1), Errick Schumacher Kennedy (3E2), Julynn Ong Ee Hong (3E3), Nur Iffah Binte Jamil (3E3), Luqman Nurhakim Abdol Rahim Yassin (3E3), Chew Pang Yew Gareth (3N5),Kwek Li Xuan Calicia (3N6), Jayden Koh Guang Xian (3N6), Ethan Ng Rui Han (3N6), Htoo Aung Khant (3N6) andI Han Riezqy Bin Muhammad Fadzly (3N6)

9

SG75: Our Singapore Competition

Certificate of Participation:

Emerson Mclaren Kennedy (2E1), Wong Ziqing (2E2)

Ang Long Wen Rowen (2E2), Viswa Surya Thevandria Rajeshbabu (2E2), Chandrasekar Anya Angelita (2E3)

Nguyen Le Tung (2E3), Too Chuan Jae, Nathaniel (2E3)

Warren Kok Cheng Han (Guo Cheng Han) (2E3), Armando Mak (2E3), Maheswara R Nambiar (2E3), Tha Jun Heng (3E2) and Teo Shao Feng (3E4)

10

W1 Cluster Schools Art Exhibition

Certificate of Participation:

Vernice Lee Yuqing (2E1), Chng Zhi Cheng (2E3), Kirsten Ashlynn Ong Ying En (2E4), Chloe Lok Zee Yi (3E1), Nur Iffah Binte Jamil (3E3),Ethan Ng Rui Han (3N6), I Han Riezqy Bin Muhamad Fadzly (3N6) and Jayden Koh Guang Xian (3N6)


COGNITIVE

No.AwardsAchievements/Outcomes
1.All-Rounder Award
Samantha Wong Jing Xuan (4E1, 2019)

PHYSICAL

No.AwardsAchievements/Outcomes
1.NPCC: Unit Overall Proficiency (2018)
Gold
2.NCC: Best Unit Competition (2018)Accomplishment Award    
3.Girl Guides: Puan Noor Aishah Award (2018)Gold
4.Girl Guides: Singapore West Division Day 2019 Poster Design3rd
5.Girl Guides: Singapore West Division Day 2019 Save the fishes!1st
6.Scouts: Frank Cooper Sands Award (2018)Gold


AESTHETICS

No.AwardsAchievements/Outcomes
1.11th National Youth Chinese Calligraphy Competition
Certificate of Participation 


SOCIAL & MORAL

No.AwardsAchievements/Outcomes
1.School Green Award 2018
Vanda Miss Joaquim Award
2.Green Schools @ Southwest 2018
Gold 
3.Cyber Wellness Student Ambassador (CWSA) Award
Ariq Pedram Saviz B Selamat


2018

COGNITIVE

No.Awards  Achievements/Outomes
1NUS Geography Challenge
Gold Medallist:
Steven Lim (4E4)
Certificate of Participation:
Nur Adilah Bte Mohd Haron (4E4)
Ang Ilchuan (4E4)
Jovelyn Tifiny Tan (4E4)


PHYSICAL

No.AwardsAchievements/Outcomes
1.NPCC: Unit Overall Proficiency (2017)Gold
 2. Girl Guides: Puan Noor Aishah Award (2017) Gold
 3. Scouts: Frank Cooper Sands Award (2017) Gold
 4. SPC-NPCC Award 2018 -
 5. NPCC: Best Unit Cadet (2018) Angelina Haron Seah (4E1)
Bryan Ng Rui Jie (4E2)
 6. NPCC: Inter-Unit Campcraft Competition 1st (Boys)
3rd (Girls)
 7. NCC: Best Unit Competition (2017) Silver


AESTHETICS

No.AwardsAchievements/Outcomes
1.SYF 2018 Celebrations Logo Design Contes
Overall Winner:
Wong Cze Wei, Zovy (3E3)


SOCIAL & MORAL

No.

Awards

Achievements/Outcomes

1.

Green Schools @ South West (2018)

Gold


2018

ECHA & STAR AWARDS 2018

Photo 1. ECHA-STAR-AWARDS-2018_Sec-2_v2-1024x724.jpg

Photo 2. ECHA-STAR-AWARDS-2018_Sec-3_v2-1024x724.jpg

Photo 3. ECHA-STAR-AWARDS-2018_Sec-45_v2-1024x724.jpg

Photo 4. STAR-AWARDS-2018-1024x724.jpg


2017

ECHA & STAR AWARDS 2017

Photo 5. ECHA-STAR-AWARDS-2017_sec2-1024x724.jpg

Photo 6. ECHA-STAR-AWARDS-2017_sec3-1024x724.jpg

Photo 7. ECHA-STAR-AWARDS-2017_sec4-1024x724.jpg

2016

ECHA & STAR AWARDS 2016

Photo 8. ECHA-STAR-AWARDS-2016_v5-1-1024x724.jpg

Commendation Letter from Public

Photo 9. Compliment-from-the-public-1-e1511322446918-1024x984.jpg

2015

Outstanding Academic Results at National Examinations

The school would like to congratulate the following students for achieving outstanding results at the National Examinations:

Photo 10. thumbs_2015-N-Level.jpg
Photo 11. thumbs_2015-O-Level.jpg

ECHA & STAR AWARDS 2015

Photo 12. ECHA-STAR-AWARDS-2015v4-1024x724.jpg

Global Youth summit-Action for Earth 2015 (Hanoi, Vietnam )

Students Lee Myeong Jin(3E3) and Dhashaini Issabel Manivanan(2E2)

Photo 13. 20150114_134904.jpg


Photo 14. 20150117_144534-300x169.jpg

Comments from Mr Nigel Phang (Vice Principal, Zhenghua Primary School)

“I observed that they have lived up to be good students, giving their best in being concerned citizens & active contributors, playing an active role as advocates for this world to make it greener & sustainable for all of us present and future!

They have been very responsible and sensible girls which the school would be proud off. I am very impressed by their conduct, behavior & presentation!

Your school has done well to prepare them to be global citizens”

Newtowner on the world stage!

Standing tall alongside other Singapore representatives.

Photo 15..jpg

2014

ECHA & STAR AWARDS 2014

Photo 16. ECHA_STAR_AWARDS_2014i.jpg